August 10-13, 2017


2016 Schedule

**Schedule is subject to change**
**All times and event listings are approximate**

Download the 2016 Eureka County Fair Schedule

Tuesday, August 9, 2016
4:00 pm - 7:00 pmExhibit Hall Open for Entries
Wednesday, August 10, 2016
12:00 pm - 4:00 pmExhibit Hall Open for Entries
6:00 pmJudging for Exhibit Hall entries begins
Thursday, August 11, 2016
8:00 amCook Shack Open
12:00 pm - 5:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
8:00 am - 2:00 pmSage Brush Cutters (Small Arena)
4:00 pm - 5:15 pmYouth Rough Stock Registration
4:30 pmGreased Pig Contest(Small Arena)
5:30 - 8:00 pmYouth Rough Stock (Large Arena)
Friday, August 12, 2016
7:00 am4-H Market Animal Weigh In at Sestanovich Scale
8:00 amCook Shack Open
8:00 am - 4:00 pm4-H Livestock Show (4-H Shade Tent)
8:00 am - 2:30 pmHay Contest (Pavilion)
9:00 am - 3:00 pmNevada Rein Cow Horse Show (Large Arena)
9:00 am - 12:00 pmFace Painting (Exhibit Hall)
9:00 am - 7:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
10:00 amFrog Jump (Grassy Area)
11:00 amChicken Poop Bingo (Picnic Tables in front of Vendors)
2:00 - 6:00 pmFace Painting (Exhibit Hall)
3:00 pmChicken Poop Bingo (Picnic Tables in front of Vendors)
5:30 pmRedneck Olympics
8:30 pmDance with Live Entertainment(Pavilion)
Saturday, August 13, 2016
8:00 amCook Shack Open
8:30 amTeam Branding Calcutta
9:00 am - 7:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
9:00 amMud Volleyball Sign-ups
9:00 am - 12:00 pmFace Painting (Exhibit Hall)
9:30 amAnnual Scrabble Tournament (Pavilion)
9:45 amNational Anthem performed by MarCia Brown
10:00 am - 4:30 pmTeam Branding (Large Arena)
10:00 amMud Volleyball Games begin
10:00 amFrog Jump (Grassy Area)
12:00 pmPie Eating Contest (Exhibit Hall)
12:30 pmChicken Poop Bingo (Picnic Tables in front of Vendors)
1:00 pm4-H Livestock Auction (Small Arena
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmTeam Branding Lunch Break
1:00 pm - 1:30 pmChili Cook-Off Registration (Exhibit Hall)
1:00 pmHorseshoe Tournament
3:00 pmChili Cook-Off Public Tasting & Voting (Exhibit Hall)
3:00 - 6:00 pmFace Painting (Exhibit Hall)
3:00 pmChicken Poop Bingo (Picnic Tables in front of Vendors)
5:45 pmPerformances by clogging group - Hot Steppers (Small Arena)
6:00 pmPrizes for Exhibit Hall Presented (Small Arena)
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPick up Entries from Exhibit Hall
6:00 pmFlag Presentation & National Anthem
6:00 pm - 9:00 pmOutlaw Broncs Bull Riding & Old West Saddle Bronc (Large Arena)
9:00 pmDance with Live Entertainment(Pavilion)
Sunday, August 14, 2016
10:00 am - 1:00 pmPick up Entries from Exhibit Hall
1:00 pmFinal Chance for Exhibit Hall entries to be picked up
9:00 am - 1:00 pmRhonda Garaventa ACTRA Team Roping
11:30 am - 12:30 pmGymkhana Registration
1:00 pmGymkhana (Large and Small Arena)





Questions or Comments about the website  E-Mail